Tuesday, January 25, 2011

It's been a year!!!!

Heya Buddy!!

It has been a full complete year since you left us bro. everything just feels like yesterday. Time just passes so fast. I spoke with your dad two days back; we were talking about how everything happened so fast. It has been a while since I wrote to you yaar. I am sorry for that. Life just move on very fast, that you get lost in its speed. But still, those 2 eventful years that we had in our college were really memorable. You could say, it counts among the best times of my life so far. There are lots of stuffs happening around us lately brother. Let’s start from our gang itself. Vijay and Bhavana has got engaged, Jemy is getting married on Jan 30th, Kannan is kinda stuck in Mumbai itself, he will kill me for typing in ‘Stuck’, he pretty much loves that place. Geever is all lost in Chennai. Met with Sanoop and Ginal very recently when I went for my vacation. It was really special. They are also doing great. Yeah! Rini, she is down here with me, still the same old Rini, she hasn’t put on even a single gram of weight. Lachu is also getting married soon, her fiancĂ© is a guy from Jaipur, and she called up and asked me to come. Because of my excellent knowledge in geography, I actually thought Jaipur was in Delhi. It is kinda very difficult to attend all these people’s marriage yaar; these people have kept their marriages at the time of our peak period in our work. There is absolutely no news about Veena and Radhika. Veena is spending her time in Dubai, I guess, but there is absolutely no clue about Radhika. These are the updates about our gang yaar. I hope I haven’t left anyone.

If you were still among us, I guess you would have been in Bangalore. That’s the place most of the Systems fellas got placed. Really miss you man. You were a real inspiration to guys like us in many ways. The cool attitude you had to every problem, your style of writing (I really loved your blogs yaar), it was a great source of inspiration for me. Don’t get flattered dude. Your style of writing was kinda cool buddy. You remember all those parental advisory poems that I used to write, the urge to write, all came from you. Ok! I am stopping; I don’t want you to have a gala time over cloud 9.

Even though an eventful year had passed on, it still pains coz you are not around. A pinch of tear comes from nowhere to the corner of my eyes, when I think about you. I wish you could somehow feel it brother.
That’s all for now dude. I will keep you posted. You would always be with us my dear bro.

Always N Forever’


P.S: We would always Miss you!

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Hyderabad NeWzzzz....

Heya Brothr….
Hw u doin yaar…I know its been quite a time since I wrote to u. Sorry mate….its not coz I forgot u, was takin a lil tym to get adapted to new place….new environment….new phase of lyf…blah blah blah… :P .
Like I said…I em in a totally different place now. I em at the Land of Nizamz…yeah u guessed it rye…’Hyderabad’. Joined Deloitte on June 28th….so far so good is all I can say. V r getn paid fr doin absolutely nothn at all. Its good fun also….coz v even get to sleep n office.
Talkin abt my work lyf…its pretty kewl ya knw…got a kewl workstation wt a personal phone to me….got a new Dell lappy…u knw smthn I have to work in 3 screens….phew…..I don’t knw hw I em gonna manage tht… :P. Got my new set of credit card n Debit card…which is kinda a grt feeling…coz we finally get our own cards…which are completly earnd by ourself. Got frst month salary …..expectin ths months pretty soon…
Talkin abt Hyderabad lyf…its kinda kewl….all Saturdays n Sundays v hangout n grps….wich is kinda expensive thog….really understood the value of money nw….  . We 7 guys stay together n a flat….wich is kinda grt fun. Its always fun to stay n grps yaar……ryte frm our very own SCMS hostel…I have been loving it.
Really miss our tym in collg dude. All the tyms v spent…be it in class, hostel, canteen, outside…v vr one grt gang….really miss thm all. Its kinda hard, coz u aint nevr gonna get it back. But stl….nothns permanent.
Hey I spoke to ur dad. He and aunty are doin good….but they stl miss u…who couldn’t miss u yaar….v all miss u a loot. Ur dad spoke to my dad also..they both kinda belonged to Oman fr quite a tym na…  .
I would regulalrly be in touch wt ya mom n dad da…..V all vl….they are our family too….
Thts all fr now da…I vl keep u posted….Love u a loooot bro…
Always N Forevr…
P. S: I Miss u always….

Friday, May 14, 2010

Letter 29

DELOITTE!!! And I lost something. like always ;)

Hi Fanuuuuuuuuu!! Watz up yo!!??
Hey! I have a good news for you..I'll be finally out of Chennai..:)Wt a pathetic life I have over here! 1st the job sucks, 2nd traveling by bus is a mental torture and to an extent even physical torture and 3rd the hostel sucks too (water is so polluted not to mention the unbearable heat!)

And to the great news. I got placed in Deloitte. YEEEPPPPPYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!! :)
U have no clue how happy and relaxed I am at this moment. But to get to Deloitte was a tough ride. There were 4 round of tests and 3 rounds of interviews and each rounds were elimination rounds. Oh! I almost forgot guess who else got in Deloitte along with me?? Yea.. U are right.. Its become so easy for anyone to guess.. Vijay Shankar. :)
I know you are happy for us fanu. And you have no idea how much I missed you when I came to b'lore fot the interview. Every street in b'lore I go.. I remember the days we used to hang out. Ohh! I Miss U Sooo Much Fanu.

Hmmmm.... What did I lose this time?? Heeheeeh.. This time again it was my purse but I was lucky enough that my mobile was not in the purse unlike last time. How did I lose it? Bloody someone in the hostel stole it!! :/ So I lost 150 bucks and again I lost ATM card. This time it was my dad's ;)Dono wt to say?? :)Heeheeh..I Thought so! But U kw wt!? dad didn't scold me at all and that was very unusual of him or may be he must have thought that there was absolutely no point in scolding me! Or may be he was so happy I got placed in Deloitte that he didn't want to scold me.

So Fanu I resigned my old job yesterday and I'll leave Chennai forever (hopefully) on Tuesday. Joining date on June 28th. And again it will be the same back bench of the Finance class except for Ranjith and Rohit Balan.

Take Care Manu.. And I hope you are checking your Facebook messages coz I have sent a lot of messages.

Miss you lots

Ur Favana.

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Chennai Calling!

Hey buddy!
Been a long time huh? Been busy… what with the shifting and settling in Chennai and battling boredom and laziness!

It's been almost a month since classes got over..spent half a month at home living the perfect life..wake up at 10 a.m, sit in front of the TV for an hour, brush teeth and then have a huge brunch, sit in front of the TV again, then switch to the laptop when you get bored, then switch back to the TV when the laptop gets boring..erm...u get the drift right? ;D

For the first time in my life I spent Vishu away from home! I could've spent Vishu in Dubai or Venice I would have been happy..but nooo! I had the fate of spending what could be the most crucial Vishu of my life in the heart of Paandiland! Chennai! The big oven! The city where the sun dwells! The land of the crispy fried humans! Sigh! And the Vishu Kanni i saw? I saw the ceiling fan spinning at a blurring speed..looks like my years going to be just like that..I,m gona be spinning around Chennai in the blinding heat all year! Oh joy! I simply can't wait!

Works been ok so far..because we had no work to do! Heheh! We've been sitting in the a/c all week under the guise of ''training''. Heheh! But all that’s about to end. We will be given targets and list of prospects in a couple of days time and that will be the end of our honeymoon! Soon it will be goodbye a/c..hello scorching heat! Again..oh joy!

But i guess Chennai is a fun city. Though nowhere as cool as Bangalore baby! It's one helluva big sprawling city! Its like a maze..you simply don’t know how to get from one place to the next..you don’t know which bus to take coz they all have similar sounding numbers..the metro trains are awesome but you don’t know how to get to the station..the autos are the most convenient and the most crooked of the lot..these guys will rob you off your underwear if you bend down in front of them! Well the upside is that my bargaining skills are getting better day by day haggling with these auto crooks!

We all went for our convocation! We all wore that stinking, hot, Jamabavaan age dated convocation gowns n marched into the seminar hall to the drum beats that the slaves in ancient Rome marched to. Man do those hats itch! I had to come home and shampoo twice to stop my head from itching! I think they've been using the same convocation getup since the 1st batch..which means I was wearing 17 years of accumulated sweat and filth on my head! YUUCK!

But you will never guess what the upside was! The food! Yeah! For the 1st time in all the 2 years we spent in college they actually served us delicious food! Chicken, mutton, ice cream! I had four ice creams! They siphoned off 7 lacs in 2 years..i woud’ve ate through 7 lacs worth of ice creams but they closed shop after i attacked the ice cream counter n cleaned them out of 4 ice creams in 4 mins! Heheh!

Then there was the convocation party! People jumping around and yelling like someone dropped a fishy in their underwear! Heheh! But again the food was awesome! N this time i cleaned their food counter out of 9 bowl of ice cream smothered in chocolate syrup! Huhuhahah! Buuurp! ;p

Then before I knew it I was back in Chennai sitting in my office staring at the white board on which my target is written wondering how in the world I was sell enough plastic to meet my targets! Ellaame kadavul kadaaksham! Heheh! ;D

Wokay then brother! Have to get back to work! Lotsa sitting around and staring to do! Heheh! Catch you later bro! As always put in a good word to the big man upstairs for us!

Bye bye!
Ur buddy,

P.S. We miss you...

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

No Strings Attached'

Heya brother..
wassup bro....hw u doin thr yaar. Do u miss us buddy? :D . Or the angels have taken ova u? Js kidding buddy. If ya have angels near wt ya...its always good to frgt the demons :P. I Hope nobody js hav a go at me fr writing like tht.
Slowly adapting to the vacation lyf yaar. For the frst 2 days....had a sense of emptyness n me...coz it was a big transformation na. Bt now its js normal yaar. i hav succefully transformed into a lazy guy yaar. Man....i hav become damn lazy, and u knw wat...i hav finally started to have sm beard on my face. Thank god!!....it was a huge relief.
And ya....my offer letters came yaar...joining date is on June 28th.
yep...finally our geevr got a job in Deutche Bank wt VJ. He s gonna hav a good tym wt VJ...i guess :) .
Results r on the cards da....it can come out at ny minute. Cannot gurantee nythn..js praying to god....if possible js reccomend fr us kk buddy :) .
Wat else da..its 'no strings attached' fr me now or rather forced not to attached :).
Stl remmbr those days whn v usd to chat all complex stuufs sitting n the same room right across each othr....it was an awesome tym duude, and also durin 2nd trimester whn v usd to sit near each othr n u usd to ask me doubts regarding ...u knw :) . Those whr the best tym of my lyf n scms yaar....thanks for givn it to me buddy.
I guess...gotta sign out nw
I miss u a lot brothr....
Love ya....
Always N forevr

P.S I alwayz Miss u :( .

Thursday, April 1, 2010

The aftr efects

Heya Brother....
FInalyy the curtain calling day has passed.....i em writing to u on the first post scms day :) . All of them have almost left to thr respective places. Its been quite a tym since i wrote to u brothr.....em sorry fr tht....its tht...smthngs wr js not ryte for me. The funny part s tht....its actually much worse now :) . Its tht i js gotta accept some facts.
Talkin abt tht .... man.....i js realised smthn vry lately. U wr the 'glue' tht held evryone togethr yaar. Once u left us....nothns been the same....things started to change...rather people started to change....It was quite a twist yaar.....sadly vl be missin those golden old days....
Situations r pretty bad now.....js realised the fact tht.....a person can manipulate stufs to ny extent n turn evryone against anothr person. we have live examples of tht n here duude..Its good tht u r not here to see all ths ass fucks manipulations. It went on to a degree wich in turn left to a situation fr me..wich is ' me alone against the whole world'. :) . I hav been in ths situations b4 ... bt ths ones pretty hard...coz..i stl hav no clue wat i did to land up in ths kinda situation..kewl na ;). I js now belve tht.....howevr a person can mainpulate others...he himself knows wat he has done....n at some point of tym...he would bear the fruit for his deeds....Hell no...i dont think so :D . coz...by todays cosmic law....the wicked always come out safe n as winners. Its a wicked people's world out thr i guess :P . I think its actually kewl to be wicked...coz they get all sorta support frm evry angle . Anyways...thr s somethn good n ths loniliness too....coz...u get to undrstand urself.
Talkin abt the last day n scms.....evryone were bc leavin fr thr respective homes. I was down coz of the fact tht....now it wont be possible to see some of my pals....bt....i dint see tht kinda sadness in nyones face...whom i felt i would miss....in fact one of my frnd evn told me tht...she wont miss me.. :) Funny rye....I dont know hw long it would take me to get ovr stuufs.....seriously man...if ya wr thr....u would hav givn sm tips ..... elle.....would hav been really handy....I miss u a looot brothr....like i said b4...nothns the same since u left....From nw onwards....i vl defntly be in touch wt ya via ths letters da....fr some reason i belive u would onli be the one who would stay back at last....if not physically...atleast mentally....
Love ya brothr......
Always n forevr

P.S: I vl always miss u :(

Friday, March 12, 2010

Letter 25 (12/3/2010)

Heya Manupi!

Howz it going in Heaven? Let me guess...getting pretty boring now that the novelty is wearing off eh? I told you to get away from your laptop and go chasing those angel chicks! Dumbass! ;P Been a while since I wrote to you huh? Hostel net sucks man...you know how it is...got lots to tell you!

Guess what? Ponyo retired! Shocked right!? Heheheh! Favana is now ...The...BIKER CHICK! :D She learned to ride a bike...and bloody hell she can ride better than the both of us bro! I gave her Balan's bike last weekend and told her how to shift the gears and how to release the clutch. The next thing I know is that she's riding the bike without a care in the world easily shifting up to third gear and making smooth U turns! It took me a whole bloody month to learn to make a U turn without falling down! Sheesh! Ridiculous!

Oooooh! There were students from the University of North Carolina here this week. An all black team. Don't know what they came here for but we had a B-ball match with them. It was fun! the UNC team was mixed while ours was an all guy team until the last quarter when one junior girl came into play n shot a couple of cool shots and then got knocked over by their star player! Heheheh! But to our credit we played a tight game bro! I thought that the game would be a walkover considering that they were all black and you know those guys were born into the B-ball court! But our boys gave them a run for their money and made them sweat even though they won!

Well,our reign is almost at an end...just a couple of more weeks before we leave college...I honestly don't know how I feel about it. I mean on one hand i ecstatic I'm escaping from this prison...on the other hand I'm bummed because I'll have to leave all our buddies and our madness...Aaah what the hell ever it is..We will face it with a big cocky grin on our faces right? If there's one thing our college has taught us it's to smile all the way no matter how much shit life throws at us! :D

What else bud? I guess that's it...Your updated! The blogs getting a bit slow na? People are getting lazy..Don't worry I'll bug the shit out of them till they write to you! There's no way in Heaven or Hell we'll leave you in peace! Hehehehheh!

So long Bro!

P.S. We miss you...